Get Started menu close

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 11, 2020

NETSTOCK Operations limited, its subsidiaries and its associates (“NETSTOCK”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.netstock.co/, https://www.inventoryadvisor.co websites and a SaaS application (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.netstock.co/

Definitions

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Geolocation Data

We use geolocation data for sending communications that are appropriate for customers in a specific territory. This may include communication about webinars, training and other offers available for that territory. We also use geolocation data to assign support tickets to the correct support team, based on the territory in which the customer is based.

Use of Data

NETSTOCK uses the collected data for various purposes:

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), NETSTOCK legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

NETSTOCK may process your Personal Data because:

Retention of Data

NETSTOCK will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

NETSTOCK will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

We provide the following safeguards for the transfer of personal data to comply with data protection regulations in different countries.

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We enter into Standard Contractual Clauses with our sub-processors who are not based in the EU and to whom we will transfer personal data belonging to EU data subjects. We also perform a due diligence process to confirm that our sub-processors have implemented organisational and technical controls proportionate to risk related to the processing that they perform on our behalf.

We also offer our customers the opportunity to enter into Standard Contractual Clauses with us to legitimise their personal data transfers to us.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and under Brazil’s Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) 

Some of our entities and Service Providers to which we disclose personal information may be located overseas, including in the United States, South Africa, Germany, United Kingdom, Singapore, Japan and France. These entities and service providers may not be subject to Australian privacy laws. 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

NETSTOCK will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Under South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

The purpose of personal data transfers to our entities and Service Providers outside of South Africa is for the performance of the contract that we have with you.

NETSTOCK will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act (2020)

Some of our entities and Service Providers to which we disclose personal information may be located overseas, including in the United States, South Africa, Germany, United Kingdom, Singapore, Japan and France. These entities and service providers may not be required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

NETSTOCK will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If NETSTOCK is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, NETSTOCK may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

NETSTOCK may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Information about our security measures can be found here: https://www.netstock.tv/security

“Do Not Track” Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. NETSTOCK aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

The EDPS is the EU’s independent data protection authority. You can find information regarding the process to complain at this link: https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor/complaints_en

If you are based in the UK, you can find information about the process to complain at this link: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Your Data Protection Rights Under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)

If you are a resident of Australia, you have certain data protection rights. NETSTOCK aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to exercise your data protection rights.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Your Data Protection Rights Under Brazil’s Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)

If you are a resident of Brazil, you have certain data protection rights. NETSTOCK aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to exercise your data protection rights.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Your Data Protection Rights Under South Africa Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

If you are a resident of South Africa, you have certain data protection rights. NETSTOCK aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to exercise your data protection rights.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

Your Data Protection Rights Under the New Zealand Privacy Act (2020)

If you are a resident of New Zealand, you have certain data protection rights. NETSTOCK aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to exercise your data protection rights.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

How to exercise your rights as a data subject

Should you wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR or other privacy regulations for your country, you may do so by sending a request to privacy@netstock.co. We will respond to your request with instructions for processing your request. Please do not send personal information to us via this email address. We will provide a secure platform for this purpose.

Consequences of withdrawing consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, we will fulfill your request, however please be aware that by doing so, we may not be able to continue to provide you with the services stipulated in the contract.

Consequences of not providing your personal data

You may choose not to provide your personal data, however please be aware that by doing so, we may not be able to continue to provide you with the services stipulated in the contract.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Customer support

We may use third-party Service Providers to provide Customer Support to users of our Service.

Customer Relationship Management

We may use third-party Service Providers to manage the Relationships with the users of our Service.

Email Communication

We may use third-party Service Providers to send email communication to users of our Service.

Behavioral Remarketing

NETSTOCK uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Cookie Consent Management

We may use third-party Service Providers to manage cookie consent and cookie settings.

For more information about OneTrust’s Privacy Policy as well as their contact and address information, please visit: https://www.onetrust.com/privacy/

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

When changes to this policy become effective, the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy policy will change accordingly.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Read our independent reviews

Capterra Badge G2 Badge